What's new!
Home
Announcements
Church's Feast Day
Church and Grounds
Service Schedule
About Orthodoxy
Driving Directions
Boutique a la Russe
Blini/Maslenitsa Banquet
Photo Gallery
Parish School
Our Bookstore
Hall rental information
Administration
Contact Information
Articles
Application
Obituary
Mailing List
ROCOR BY-LAWS (USTAV)
Donations
Newsletter - Omophor
Service Schedule

Print/View Schedule given out at church (Rus/Eng - scroll down for English)
Monthly Feastday/Service Calendar

(Printing Instructions)
General Schedule of Services

Sunday
9:30AM - Hours

General times are subject to change as per the details calendar

9:50AM - Divine Liturgy

General times are subject to change as per the details calendar.

Saturday

6:30pm - Vigil

In Slavonic

  

On weekdays:

Vigil: 6:30PM (Slavonic)

Hours: 8:30AM (Slavonic)
Divine Liturgy: 8:50AM (Slavonic)

 

1- Strict Fast: NO meat, milk products, fish, oil (incl. vegetable oil), wine.

2- Fast: Only wine and oil are permitted.

3-Fast (*): Wine, oil and fish permitted.

  

   Fixed Great Feasts

January 7 – The Nativity of our Lord God and Savior Jesus Christ
January 19 – The Baptism of Our Lord and God and Saviour Jesus Christ
February 15 – Meeting of our Lord God and Saviour Jesus Christ in the Temple
April 7 – The Annunciation of Our Most Holy Lady, the Mother of God and Ever-Virgin Mar
August 19 – The Holy Transfiguration of Our Lord God and Saviour Jesus Christ
August 28 – The Dormition of our Most Holy Lady Theotokos and Ever-Virgin Mary
September 21 – Nativity of Our Most Holy Lady the Mother of God and Ever Virgin Mar
September 27 – The Universal Elevation of the Precious and Life-Creating Cross of the Lord
December 4 – Entry into the Temple of our Most Holy Lady Mother of God and Ever-Virgin Mary

   Movable Great Feasts

 

GREAT AND HOLY PASCHA: May 5,2013

Palm Sunday - One week before Easter

 Holy Ascension - 40 days after Easter
 Pentecost (Trinity Sunday) - 50 days after Easter

   Feasts

January 14 – Circumcision of the Lord
July 7 – The Nativity of the Holy Forerunner and Baptist of the Lord, John
July 12 – The Holy, Glorious and All-Praised Leaders of the Apostles: Peter and Paul
September 11 – The Beheading of the Prophet, Forerunner of the Lord, John the Baptist
October 14 – Protection of Our Most Holy Lady the Mother of God and Ever-Virgin Mary

   Fasting Seasons

7 weeks prior to PASCHA
– Great Lent
July 1- July 12th, 2013– Apostles' (Peter & Paul) Fast
August 14 - August 28th, 2013 – Dormition (Theotokos) Fast
November 28 - January 6 – Nativity (St. Philip's Fast)

   Fast Days

    The Wednesdays and Fridays of the Year, except for Fast-Free Weeks
January 18 – Kreschensky sochelnik (The Eve of Theophany)
September 11 – The Beheading of St. John the Baptist
September 27 – The Elevation of the Cross

   Traditional days of remembrance

 – Meat-fare Saturday
 – 2-nd Saturday of the Great Lent
 – 3-rd Saturday of the Great Lent
 – 4-th Saturday of the Great Lent
 – Radonitsa (Tuesday of the 2nd week of Pascha)
 – Trinity Saturday
 – Demetrius Saturday

   Fast-free Weeks

 – Sviatki (Afterfeast of the Nativity of Christ to Theophany Eve)
 – Publican & Pharisee Week
 – Maslenitsa
 – Bright Week - Week after Easter
 – Trinity Week - Week after Pentecost
 
Powered by Orthodox Web Solutions

Home | Back | Print | Top